Offered Courses

The last form of the course program has been issued and approved by the General Assembly of the Department of Naval Architecture in 8 February 2008.

1st SEMESTER

 

Code

Course Name

Hours/Week

Credit Units ECTS

1.

NA0101A01

Higher Mathematics I

4

6

2.

NA0102A02

Physics I

5

6

3.

NA0103A03

Mechanics I

4

6

4.

NA0104A04

Chemical Technology

4

4

5.

NA0105A05

Mechanical Eng Drawing & Introduction to MCAD

4

3

6.

NA0106B06

Computer Programming

4

5

 

TOTAL

 

25

30

 

2nd SEMESTER

 

Code

Course Name

Hours/Week

Credit Units ECTS

1.

NA0201A07

Higher Mathematics II

6

8

2.

NA0202A08

Physics II

5

6

3.

NA0203B09

Mechanics II (Strength of materials)

5

7

4.

NA0204B10

Ship lines Drawing & Introduction to CASD

5

4

5.

NA0205B11

Manufacturing Processes

5

5

 

TOTAL

 

26

30


3rd SEMESTER

 

Code

Course Name

Hours/Week

Credit Units ECTS

1.

NA0301A12

Applied Mathematics

5

6

2.

NA0302B13

Machine Elements

4

6

3.

NA0303B14

Fluid Mechanics I

4

6

4.

NA0304C15

Traditional Ship Design

3

3

5.

NA0305C16

Ship Welding Technology

6

5

6.

NA0306C17

Shipbuilding Materials Technology

4

4

 

TOTAL

 

26

30

 

4th SEMESTER

 

Code

Course Name

Hours/Week

Credit Units ECTS

1.

NA0401B18

Fluid Mechanics  II

5

6

2.

NA0402B19

Thermodynamics

4

6

3.

NA0403C20

Ship Electrical Systems

4

5

4.

NA0404C21

Ship Theory I

5

6

5.

NA0405D22

Business Administration

4

4

6.

NA0406C23

Technical English

4

3

 

TOTAL

 

26

30

 

5th SEMESTER

 

Code

Course Name

Hours/Week

Credit Units ECTS

1.

NA0501C24

Marine Engines

5

7

2.

NA0502C25

Ship Theory II

5

7

3

NA0503C26

Computer Applications to Ship Design I

5

6

4.

NA0504C27

Ship Strength   I

5

6

5.

NA0505C28

Small Craft Technology

4

4

 

TOTAL

 

24

30

 

6th SEMESTER

 

Code

Course Name

Hours/Week

Credit Units ECTS

1.

NA0601C29

Marine Engineering-Ship Piping Systems and Auxiliary Machinery

5

6

2.

NA0602C30

Ship Design & Outfitting  I

5

6

3.

NA0603C31

Ship Strength   II

4

4

4.

NA0604C32

Ship Production

4

6

5.

 

Selective Course (Group A)

4

4

6.

 

Selective Course (Group B)

4

4

 

TOTAL

 

26

30

 

Selective Courses of 6th Semester (select one from each group)

 

Code

Course Name

Hours/Week

Credit Units ECTS

 

 

Group   A

 

 

5.a

NA0605C33E

Reliability of Marine Structures & Total Quality Management

4

4

5.b

NA0606C34E

Ship Automation

4

4

 

 

Group   B

 

 

6.a

NA0607C35E

Ship Repairs, Modifications and Surveys

4

4

6.b

NA0608C36E

Shipyard Installations, Shipping Companies & Classification Societies (educational visits)

4

4

 

7th SEMESTER

 

Code

Course Name

Hours/Week

Credit Units ECTS

1.

NA0701D37

Technical Law

4

6

2.

NA0702C38

Maritime Economics

4

6

3.

NA0703C39

Computer Applications to Ship Design II

4

4

4.

NA0704D40

Financial & Technical Analysis

4

6

5.

 

Selective Course (Group A)

4

4

6.

 

Selective Course (Group B )

4

4

 

TOTAL

 

24

30

 

Selective Courses of 7th Semester (select one from each group)

 

Code

Course Name

Hours/Week

Credit Units ECTS

 

 

Group   A

 

 

5.a

NA0705C41E

Environmental Protection & Safety Issues

4

4

5.b

NA0706C42E

Knowledge Production & Technology Transfer

4

4

 

 

Group   B

 

 

6.a

NA0708C43E

Ship Design & Outfitting  II

4

4

6.b

NA0709C44E

Special Marine Constructions & Sailing Vessels

4

4

 

8th SEMESTER

 

Code

Course Name

Credit Units ECTS

1.

NA0801TRA

Practical Training

10

2.

NA0802THE

Degree Thesis

20

 

TOTAL

 

30